Not exactly carrot, but the extract that is derived through steam distillation, mainly from the dried seeds of carrot is what acts as a skincare blessing. This is pretty well known as Carrot seed oil or Carrot seed essential oil, is believed as powerful anti-aging oil for skin. In skin-healing products, this carrot oil adds moisture and may even provide antioxidant protection through topical application. So next time you stroll in the store, look for either carrot seed essential oil or carrot root carrier oil in the cream, lotion or serum. Both the oil whether from the seeds or roots, possesses similar skin-soothing, cell-regenerative qualities for common complaints like dark spots, acne marks or sun patches. For that reason, homemade skin care recipes and commercial products use carrot oils in small proportions.
Both carrot seed essential oil and carrot root carrier oils are derived from the common root vegetable, carrot or Daucas carota. The essential oil is obtained by steam distilling the dried seeds of carrots, while carrot root oil results from the solvent extraction of the plant’s fresh roots. This is how most of the manufacturers do it. Both the oils are then used for skin care products and even massage oil.
Acting as an Essential Oil
Fatty oils like olive or canola oils do not make good essential oils. Instead, essential oils are mainly high concentrated liquids that possess the therapeutic or fragrance properties of the most potent part of a plant, including leaves, seeds, flowers and bark. Because they are so potent, formulas for skin care needs something to dilute the concentrated oil. This is why adding just a few drops of essential oil can work rather than ounces. The oil from carrot seed is an essential oil. It is vitamin rich and moisturizing which makes it perfect as an all-purpose skin reliever for concerns like wrinkles, rashes, dry skin and swelling. You will find it yellow in color and smell like wood and earth.
Acting as an Carrier Oil
On the contrary, carrier oils are used in larger proportions than essential oils to form the basis for massage oils and lotions in skin care. Carrot root oil is a carrier oil which acts as a moisturizing base for dry skin face and body products. Just like carrot seed essential oil, the carrier oil also contains vitamin A and beta-carotene. This is deep red in color with a strong fragrance that makes it necessary to blend this carrier oil with milder products like olive or sunflower oil when using it for skin care and massage.
Who could have thought of adding carrot in a cream to get a lightened skin? Much to your surprise, this humble essential as well as carrier oil has been used since time immemorial by ancient Greeks and Indians. Manufacturers today like those of Makari Products have tried to reborn this faded skincare glory.
So rather than eating carrots each day start applying carrot oil products to your face, you might be able to produce the lightening effects on the skin like never before.